Website DesignApp DesignStartupsWebsite DevelopmentApp DevelopmentFunding
Back to News

Cyberport claims to have lost 400 gigabytes of personal data to hacker group

Cyberport is suspected to have lost more than 400 gigabytes (GB) of personal data, including identification documents and photos of staff of its start-up company, to a hacker group that claimed today (December 12) that the data had been "leaked". Cyberport said in the afternoon that it had noticed further information on the Dark Web today that may be related to the incident, and that according to the results of its current investigations, the information included personal names and contact details, information on staff, ex-staff and job applicants, and a small amount of credit card information.

Cyberport claims that it has contacted the potentially affected persons directly and will provide them with free identity monitoring services by professional security consultants and a dedicated website to provide more information. Cyberport also encourages potentially affected persons to be aware of any suspicious activity or notifications in their accounts and, as a precautionary measure, to take additional measures, including changing their passwords regularly and ensuring that they do not use the same password for multiple accounts.

According to Cyberport, upon discovery of the intrusion into its systems in mid-August, it took immediate measures to minimize any potential impact, including shutting down the affected computer equipment and promptly commencing a detailed investigation with the assistance of independent cybersecurity experts, reporting to the police for action, and seeking assistance from law enforcement agencies. Cyberport also immediately strengthened its network and system security measures to further enhance data security and protection, and notified the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data on August 18th.

Cyberport indicated that as the scope of the stolen data was not known at that time, Cyberport did not make a wide public announcement to avoid arousing unnecessary suspicion before any specific information was clarified. Cyberport noticed on September 6 that information suspected to be related to the incident had been disclosed on the dark web and immediately made an announcement and notified those who might be affected.

Cyberport, as a victim of malicious intrusion, condemns all forms of cybercrime. Cyberport expresses its deep regret for any inconvenience or concern that may have been caused by the incident and assures the public that it has taken proactive and decisive measures to enhance cybersecurity.

To prevent the possibility of identity theft, Cyberport encourages the public to be aware of any suspicious activity or notification in their accounts. As a precautionary measure, other additional measures include changing passwords regularly to ensure that the same password is not used for multiple accounts.

Hong Kong's Web3 industry has been developing at a rapid pace

Hong Kong's Web3 industry has been developing at a rapid pace

Hong Kong's Web3 industry has been developing at a rapid pace. Cyberport, as a wholly-owned enterprise of the Hong Kong government and a policy enforcer, has been instrumental in promoting the development of the Web3 ecosystem in Hong Kong. Since the announcement of Hong Kong's Virtual Asset Development Declaration in October last year, the industry has grown rapidly.

Read More
HKMA's Digital Hong Kong Dollar Pilot Program

HKMA's Digital Hong Kong Dollar Pilot Program

Standard Chartered Hong Kong and Giesecke+Devrient have recently completed trials for the HKMA's Digital Hong Kong Dollar Pilot Program. These tests and experiential activities covered a range of application scenarios, including public transportation, restaurants, small businesses and university campuses.

Read More
Hang Seng Bank to test programmable payment

Hang Seng Bank to test programmable payment

Hang Seng Bank is one of the banks with three selected use cases, including programmable payment for merchant reward schemes and disbursement of government qualifications. Four real-world simulation tests were successfully completed in September. Over 500 simulated digital Hong Kong dollar transactions were processed.

Read More
Hong Kong Ballet hacked by ransomware

Hong Kong Ballet hacked by ransomware

The Hong Kong Ballet announced today (16th) that its computer network system has been hacked by ransomware, resulting in unauthorized access to its internal computer system. HKB has immediately conducted an internal investigation, hired a network security expert to assess the situation, and reported to the police and the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data.

Read More
Hackers ask ransom for hacked Consumer Council computer system

Hackers ask ransom for hacked Consumer Council computer system

The Consumer Council computer system was hacked, staff and subscribers personal information may have been leaked. The hackers asked to be paid before tomorrow night $ 500,000 in ransom, the incident is following the Cyberport last month announced that there was a data leakage. Government Chief Information Officer Wong Chi-kwong met with the media this afternoon at the Government Secretariat.

Read More
Cyberport Hong Kong hacked

Cyberport Hong Kong hacked

Falcon Feedsio, a cyber security platform, posted on social media that Cyberport Hong Kong had been hacked. Hackers had stolen up to 400GB of personal data of Cyberport's start-up staff, including proof of identity documents. The hackers are now demanding US$300,000, equivalent to HK$2.35 million, for the information. The Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data said today (7) that it had received notification of the data leakage incident on August 18.

Read More
Hong Kong: A New Starting Point for Cryptocurrency and Digital Hong Kong Dollar

Hong Kong: A New Starting Point for Cryptocurrency and Digital Hong Kong Dollar

Hong Kong will allow individual retail investors to trade cryptocurrencies, including Bitcoin and Ethereum, starting from June. This move signifies an important step by the Hong Kong government towards opening up cryptocurrency trading and embracing innovation in the Web3 space. Additionally, the Hong Kong Monetary Authority has launched a pilot program for a digital Hong Kong dollar. While the underlying technology of virtual assets can address the issue of trustless automated transactions, the risks associated with them cannot be ignored, making them unsuitable as widely used payment tools or for expanding financial inclusion. Therefore, the 'digital Hong Kong dollar', backed by strong endorsement, has now garnered public attention as it will serve as a backbone linking fiat currency and virtual assets, providing necessary digital financial infrastructure for the development of Hong Kong's Web3 ecosystem and digital economy.

Read More
Standard Chartered Bank stands out in Cyberport's Fintech Fast Track Programme

Standard Chartered Bank stands out in Cyberport's Fintech Fast Track Programme

The Hong Kong Monetary Authority (HKMA) has launched a pilot plan for the digital Hong Kong dollar, and Standard Chartered Bank has become one of the participating banks. Due to geographical limitations, many loyalty reward programs currently face technical, regulatory, and tax complexities in cross-border transactions. Lin Yuandong, the Chief Executive Officer of Standard Chartered Greater Bay Area, stated that the central bank's digital currency (CBDC) would have significant importance in creating seamless and innovative cross-border digital economic capabilities within the Guangdong-Hong Kong-Macao Greater Bay Area.

Read More
The Losses of Hong Kong's Financial Industry Development

The Losses of Hong Kong's Financial Industry Development

Charles Li, the former Chief Executive of Hong Kong Exchanges and Clearing Limited (HKEX), has passed away at the age of 76. He made significant contributions to the development of Hong Kong's financial and securities industry. Zhang Huafeng, former member of the Legislative Council representing the financial services sector, expressed that his death is a loss to Hong Kong's financial industry and expressed eternal remembrance for him.

Read More
Cyberport Dollar: Pioneering the Future of Virtual Assets and International Payments

Cyberport Dollar: Pioneering the Future of Virtual Assets and International Payments

The Hong Kong Monetary Authority (HKMA) has officially launched the Digital Hong Kong Dollar Pilot Project, with 16 companies selected to participate in testing across six major application scenarios. The Digital Hong Kong Dollar will serve as a bridge between traditional currency and virtual assets, primarily used for settlement of tokenized assets and international cross-border trade payments. It is expected to reduce intermediaries and transaction costs in cross-border payments.

Read More
【愛協@數碼港商場:與狗狗歡度夏日】活動:尋找你的狗狗家人!
"Ashare@Cyberport Shopping Mall: Celebrating Summer with Dogs" Event: Find Your Canine Family!

【愛協@數碼港商場:與狗狗歡度夏日】活動:尋找你的狗狗家人! "Ashare@Cyberport Shopping Mall: Celebrating Summer with Dogs" Event: Find Your Canine Family!

The Hong Kong Animal Adoption Association (HKAAA) will be organizing the "HKAAA@Cyberport Mall: Celebrate Summer with Dogs" event on July 22. The event will include pet adoption, pet training, and handicraft workshops, among other activities. Whether or not you have a pet, everyone is welcome to participate and enjoy the event with their family. The event provides an opportunity to find a furry family member.

Read More
Successful Hosting of TechWave Web3.0 Project Day: Hong Kong Marks a Milestone in Blockchain Industry Development

Successful Hosting of TechWave Web3.0 Project Day: Hong Kong Marks a Milestone in Blockchain Industry Development

"TechWave Web3.0 Summit" is an event organized by Huawei Cloud and co-organized by Hong Kong Cyberport, Hong Kong Web3.0 Association, and Techub News. The event was successfully held at Hong Kong Cyberport. During the event, Huawei officially announced the Web3.0 Node Engine Service (NES) and Enclave Secure Computing, both blockchain services. Huawei Cloud also launched a Web3.0 Zone on its app store, with the initial batch of dozens of partner applications being featured. The event featured guest speeches from Mr. Peter Yan, CEO of Hong Kong Cyberport, Mr. Wang Yang, Vice President of Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, and Mr. Gao Jianghai, General Manager of Public Cloud Business, Huawei Cloud. Additionally, hundreds of representatives from global Web3.0-related companies, professionals, and industry leaders participated in the event to discuss topics such as Web3.0 industry development, infrastructure, application compliance, and the integration of data and reality.

Read More

color

border style

  • * Accept either 'px' or % as unit, e.g. 0px, 5px, 5%

typography

  • Heading (H1, H2, H3, H4, H5, H6)
  • Body Text (Paragraph, Label)
  • Link

button

  • * Accept either 'px' or % as unit, e.g. 0px, 5px, 5%
  • * First number: top and bottom padding
    * Second number: left and right padding
    * Units: px
  • Hover Effect

form